Delivery Method: VIA UPS Reference #: 320-26-09 Product: Drugs
[…] Send your electronic reply to CDER-OC-OMQ-Communications@fda.hhs.gov. Identify your response with FEI 1000526900 and ATTN: Nancy Scheraga.
Sincerely,
/S/
Francis Godwin
Director
Office of Manufacturing Quality
Office of Compliance
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
/S/
Tina Smith
Captain, U.S. Public Health Service
Director
Office of Unapproved Drugs & Labeling Compliance
Office of Compliance
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
_______________________
1 M016 reflects the conditions set forth in the relevant final order(s) established and in effect under section 505G; see Order ID OTC000005, available at FDA’s website OTC Monographs@FDA [https://dps.fda.gov/omuf]
2 See 21 CFR 201.66(b)(2), which defines an active ingredient as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.”
3 Aluminum hydroxide gel is an active ingredient identified in M016.10(b).